Occurrence record: NSW943656

Preserved specimen of Goodenia subauriculata C.T.White | Goodenia recorded on 1999-02-03
   API

Dataset

Data partner Australia's Virtual Herbarium
Data resource NSW AVH feed
Institution code The Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust
Supplied institution code "NSW"
Collection National Herbarium of New South Wales
Supplied collection code "NSW"
Catalog number NSW943656
Occurrence ID NSW:NSW:NSW943656
Record type Preserved specimen
Supplied basis "PreservedSpecimen"
Preparations sheet
Identified by Wannan, B.  
Collector 1.  Wannan, B.S.   2.  Jago, R.L.  
Supplied as "Wannan, B.S. | Jago, R.L."
Record number 1085
Reproductive condition sterile
License UNSPECIFIED
Establishment means native
Type PhysicalObject
Presence/Absence PRESENT
Supplied as present
Disposition in collection
Occurrence remarks Small erect herb. Voucher of Coen to Airport sealing (DMR).
Date identified 2017

Event

Occurrence date 1999-02-03
Date precision DAY

Taxonomy

Scientific name Goodenia subauriculata
Supplied scientific name "Goodenia subauriculata C.T.White"
Identified to rank species
Common name Goodenia
Kingdom Plantae
Phylum Charophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Order Asterales
Family Goodeniaceae
Genus Goodenia
Species Goodenia subauriculata
Name match metric exactMatch
Scientific name authorship C.T.White
Name parse type SCIENTIFIC
Nomenclatural code ICN
Verbatim taxon rank species

Geospatial

Country Australia
State or Territory Queensland
Locality N of Coen - on Peninsula Developmental Rd.
Habitat
Supplied as "Drain beside road. Open Woodland to 20 m. Trees include Eucalyptus leptophleba, E. chlorophylla, E. cullenii, Corymbia paracolpica, C. disjuncta, Erythrophleum chlorostachys, Brachychiton diversifolius ssp. orientalis, Canarium australianum, Denhamia oleaster, Terminalia subacroptera and T. platyphylla. Smaller trees and shrubs include Antidesma ghaesembilla, Melaleuca viridiflora, Planchonia careyi, Ficus ?laterfolia, Adenanthera abrosperma, Santalum lanceolatum, Hakea persiehana, Dolichandrone heterophylla, Acacia crassicarpa, Acacia holosericea, Acacia leptocarpa, Terminalia sp., Canthium sp., Capparis canescens, Alstonia actinophylla, Strychnos lucida, Breynia sp., Brachychiton garrawayae, Alphitonia obtusifolia, Dendrolobium arbuscula, Ficus opposita, Flueggea virosa subsp. melanthesoides, Xylomelum scottianum, Persoonia falcata and Cleistanthus peninsularis. Understorey and groundlayer species include *Senna obtusifolia, Indigofera sp., Tacca leontopetaloides, Ludwigia hyssopifolia, Brachychiton vitifolius, Atalaya sp., Goodeniaceae, Murdannia graminea, *Hyptis suaveolens, Grewia retusifolia, Sesbania sp., Crotalaria montana, Habenaria propinquior, Flemingia sp., Brunoniella acaulis, Thecanthes cornucopiae, Galactia muelleri, Haemodorum corymbosum, Heliotropium sp., *Physalis sp., Hibiscus sp., H. heterophyllus-fosteri group , Tephrosia sp., Asteraceae indet. , Evolvulus alsinoides, Phyllanthus sp. and Sida retusa. Vines and climbers include Ampelocissus acetosa, Aristolochia pubera, *Ipomoea quamoclit, Cayratia sp., Tinospora smilacina, Stemona philippinensis, Dioscorea sp., Eustrephus latifolius and Stemona philippinensis."
Latitude -13.9155
Supplied as: "-13.9155"
Longitude 143.184
Supplied as: "143.184"
Datum EPSG:4326
Verbatim coordinate system Decimal Degrees
Coordinate precision Unknown
County Cook
Terrestrial true
Elevation 200 m
Verbatim latitude 13.9155 S
Biome TERRESTRIAL
Marine false
Country Code AU
Verbatim longitude 143.184 E
Verbatim coordinates 13.9155 S, 143.184 E

User flagged issues 

    Data quality tests

    Test name Result
    Coordinate uncertainty meters invalid Warning
    Geodetic datum assumed WGS84 Warning
    Show/Hide 94 passed properties
    Show/Hide 6 missing properties
    Show/Hide 22 tests that have not been run

    Additional political boundaries information

    Area Management
    NRM Regions 2010 Cape York
    NRM Regions 2017 Cape York
    Area management
    National Landcare Program Management Units 2018 Cape York
    Biodiversity
    IBRA 6 Regions Cape York Peninsula
    IBRA 7 Regions Cape York Peninsula
    IBRA 7 Subregions Coen-Yambo Inlier
    Hydrology
    Drainage Divisions Level 1 Carpentaria Coast
    Drainage Divisions Level 2 ARCHER-WATSON RIVERS
    Marine
    States including coastal waters Queensland (including Coastal Waters)
    Political
    ASGS Australian States and Territories Queensland
    Australian States and Territories Queensland
    Indigenous Land Use Agreements PNG Gas Pipeline ILUA - Cape York Region
    Local Government Areas 2011 Cook (S)
    Local Government Areas 2012 deprecated Cook
    Local Government Areas PSMA 2018 COOK SHIRE
    PSMA ABS Census Indigenous Language Speakers by Area - I01B (2016) 59
    PSMA ABS Census Selected Person Characteristics by Indigenous Status by Area - I01A (2016) 590
    PSMA ABS Greater Capital City Statistical Areas (2016) REST OF QLD
    PSMA ABS SA2 Statistical Areas (2016) CAPE YORK
    PSMA ABS SA3 Statistical Areas (2016) FAR NORTH
    PSMA ABS SA4 Statistical Areas (2016) QUEENSLAND - OUTBACK
    PSMA Commonwealth Electoral Boundaries (2018) LEICHHARDT
    PSMA Indigenous Areas (2016) CAPE YORK
    PSMA Indigenous Locations (2016) CAPE YORK WILDERNESS
    PSMA Indigenous Regions (2016) CAPE YORK
    PSMA Remoteness Areas (2016) Very Remote Australia
    PSMA State Electoral Boundaries (2018) COOK
    PSMA States (2016) QUEENSLAND
    World Country Boundaries Australia
    Vegetation
    Australia's Indigenous forest estate (2013) v2.0 Other special rights, Non forest
    Forests of Australia (2013) v2.0 Non Forest
    Forests of Australia 2018B Eucalypt Medium Woodland
    NVIS 4.1 Major Vegetation Groups Eucalypt Open Woodlands
    NVIS 4.1 Major Vegetation Subgroups Eucalyptus open woodlands with a grassy understorey
    Tenure of Australia's forests (2013) v2.0 Unresolved Tenure
    Vegetation types - native Eucalypt woodlands
    Vegetation types - present Eucalyptus woodlands

    Environmental sampling for this location

    Biodiversity
    Occurrence Density 3810.0 frequency
    Species Richness 814.0 frequency
    Climate
    Precipitation - annual (Bio12) 1222.0 mm
    Precipitation - coldest quarter (Bio19) 16.0 mm
    Precipitation - driest period (Bio14) 0.0 mm
    Precipitation - driest quarter (Bio17) 12.0 mm
    Precipitation - seasonality (Bio15) 122.0 mm
    Precipitation - warmest quarter (Bio18) 480.0 mm
    Precipitation - wettest period (Bio13) 89.0 mm
    Precipitation - wettest quarter (Bio16) 883.0 mm
    Radiation - annual mean (Bio20) 19.9 MJ/m2/day
    Radiation - seasonality (Bio23) 17.0
    Radiation - warmest quarter (Bio26) 23.5 MJ/m2/day
    Temperature - annual mean (Bio01) 25.5 degrees C
    Temperature - annual range (Bio07) 17.0 degrees C
    Temperature - coldest period min (Bio06) 16.6 degrees C
    Temperature - coldest quarter mean (Bio11) 22.7 degrees C
    Temperature - diurnal range mean (Bio02) 10.3 degrees C
    Temperature - driest quarter mean (Bio09) 23.1 degrees C
    Temperature - isothermality (Bio03) 0.6 %
    Temperature - seasonality (Bio04) 0.67
    Temperature - warmest period max (Bio05) 33.6 degrees C
    Temperature - warmest quarter (Bio10) 27.8 degrees C
    Temperature - wettest quarter mean (Bio08) 27.1 degrees C
    WorldClim 2.1: Temperature - annual mean 25.179167 °C
    WorldClim: Temperature - isothermality 61.0 %
    Substrate
    Moisture Index - annual mean (Bio28) 0.47
    Moisture Index - highest quarter mean (Bio32) 1.0
    Elevation 388.0 m